or call 888-927-2322

Sunset at Coral Stone Club on Seven Mile Beach

More about Grand Cayman

Black Pearl Skate & Surf

Summary: The Black Pearl Skate Park is home to the world’s largest outdoor concrete park. At 52,000 square feet, it offers skating fun and challenges for beginners, experts and intermediates. Equipment is available for rental on site, so there is no need to pack your board and safety gear. The park also offers surf boarding on the Waveloch Surf Machine, which can generate waves up to 11 feet. With adjustable water flow, a customized experience is available for boogie boarders, beginners and experienced surf enthusiasts.
Telephone: By reservation only: 947-4161

Botanical Gardens

Summary: Walking trails will lead you through a colorful wave of beautiful flowers, by fresh water ponds, a mahogany forest, cactus thickets, and meadows. Orchids, bromeliads, ferns, cacti abound. Some lily pads are 2 feet wide! This is a paradise for nature lovers. You will see butterflies, the endemic Blue Iguana, land crabs, lizards, and a variety of birds, including Cuban Parrots, the West Indian Whistling Duck and Caribbean Doves. A West Indian style Visitors’ Center welcomes you as you enter the gardens. As you proceed through the park, Heritage Garden, a replica of a 10 traditional Cayman home site, gives you an idea of how life “used to be” on Cayman Islands. If you are a nature lover, your Grand Cayman vacation won’t be complete until you visit the Botanic Park on Grand Cayman Island.
Web site:  www.botanic-park.ky 
Operating Hours:
9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Last admission at 4:30 p.m. (Closed on Christmas and Good Friday)
Admission: CI$8 (US$10) - Ages 12 and under are FREE with parent!
Telephone: 345-947-3558

Pedro St. James

Summary: At a time in the Cayman Islands when most people lived in tiny, thatch-covered houses, a wealthy Englishman, using slave labor from Jamaica, created an astonishing 3-storey building called Pedro St. James. In the 1990s, the Government of the Cayman Islands purchased Pedro St. James and painstakingly restored the Great House to the splendor of its 18th century heritage. Today, visitors can stroll through the imposing edifice with its period furniture and authentic artifacts to experience what life was like so long ago in Cayman’s history. This is a multisensory 3-D presentation that begins every hour. from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (Final seating is at 4 p.m.)
Web site: www.pedrostjames.ky
Hours: Open daily from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (Closed Christmas Day)
Cost: CI$8 (US$10) - (Ages 12 and under are FREE with parent!)
Telephone: (345) 947-3329

Sting Ray City

 Summary: A sandy bottomed channel where hundreds of stingrays can be seen and fed by visitors to the 'city'. It is the most popular attraction for snorkeling. Enjoy this unique experience of touching and feeding a Stingray, and snorkel among magnificent coral reefs and colorful tropical fish. You may be surrounded by dozens of “tame” Atlantic Southern Stingray's that enjoy the company of humans. They swim freely with humans in only three feet of water at the shallow Sandbar area.
Contact any tour operator for pricing and information.

Turtle Farm

Summary: Now known as Boatswain’s Beach, this area is most memorable for the magnificent Green Sea turtles at the Breeding Pond, capable of exceeding 600 pounds. The largest turtle currently in the pond is an elderly (possibly ranging over 70 years of age)! The area also boasts Touch Tanks, where you are free to hold one of the yearlings and take a photo of this incredible experience. Other attractions are Breaker's Lagoon, the largest swimming pool in the Cayman Islands and certainly the most unique; Boatswain's Lagoon offering a snorkeling experience of a lifetime; Predator Reef, where you will meet our fun fleet of sharks and other predatory fish; the Caribbean Bird Aviary, a free-flight aviary home to many birds of the Cayman Islands and the Caribbean; Shoreline Nursery, a reef-like home to juveniles and small adult marine life; and the Education Center where you can discover all kinds of fun facts and scientific information on the animals here at the Park.
Web site: www.turtle.ky
Hours: Mon-Sun 8:00a.m.-4:30p.m.
Cost: From $9 US
Telephone: 345-949-3894

Airlines

Please confirm your flights at least 48 hours before departure date.
We have provided the local airline phone numbers below for your convenience.
American Airlines 949-0666/1-800-433-7300
British Airways 949-4118/1-800-247-9297
Cayman Airways 949-2311
Continental 1-800-231-0856
Delta Airlines 1-800-221-1212
US Airways 1-800-622-1015

*It is highly recommended that you check-in approximately 2 hours before departure.

Banks & ATMS

Butterfield Bank, Governor’s Square 949-7055
Cayman National Bank, Buckingham Square 949-4655
First Caribbean International Bank (Cayman)
Limited, Regatta 945-2300
Fidelity Bank (Cayman) Limited, Marquee Branch 949-7822
Royal Bank of Canada, Queen’s Court 949-6836
Scotiabank, The Strand 945-7066

Boat Charters

Ezona's Aquatics
ezona_aquatics@candw.ky         943-9662
Oh Boy Charters
charters@ohboycharters.com     916-5653
Captain Clinton's
captainclinton@candw.ky           916-5234/949-1016
Captain Marvin's
info@captainmarvins.com         945-6975

Bus Schedules

The local bus system is a private service, not a municipal operation. Busses run at irregular intervals daily (except Sundays and holidays) between West Bay and George Town. They can be caught at any bus stop sign, shelter or simply along the road by waving your hand. The busses can be recognized by the green or yellow round “WB” sticker located both on the front and rear of the van. The approximate times vary from every 5-15 minutes (Cayman time) and will cost CI $2.50 one way. Upon boarding, just tell the driver where you are going and ask him to stop at your destination.

Car Rentals

Most rental companies are located near the airport. Some companies provide a pick-up and drop-off service. For your convenience, we have provided a few companies and phone numbers below. Please check with the company for further information or look in the yellow pages for more listings. Don’t forget, DRIVE ON THE LEFT!
Andy's                      949-8111
Avis-Cico                  949-2468/949-2469/949-2701
Budget                     949-5605
Coconut Car              949-7703
Dollar Rental             949-4790/949-0700
Economy                   949-9550
First Choice               949-2277
Hertz                        949-2280
Marshall's                  949-0550
Scooters & Wheels      949-0064
Thrifty                       949-6640

Child Care

Previous guests of Coral Stone Club have recommended the following child care providers. Additionally, child care may be arranged with our Housekeeping Supervisor, Endell Douglas. She may be reached through the main office.
Best Home Care Agency 947-2297
Capable Caregivers    916-5925

Cinemas

Please note that a new cinema consisting of six theaters is due to open at the end of December 2007.

Dining

See restaurants.

Dry Cleaners

Dry Cleaners & Laundry 949-5391
Island Cleaners 949-5725
Puritan Cleaners 945-4508
The above companies do offer a pick-up/drop-off service

Florists

Celebrations 623-2044
Every Bloomin’ Thing 945-1701
Heart of Cayman 949-1343
Trisha’s Roses 949-2423

Food Delivery

Please refer to your Fine Dine-In booklet for the enclosed menus. You may place an order for any of the following restaurants by calling 623 DINE '('3463')'.

Agave Grill
Agua
Alfresco
Bayside Café
Casanova
Champion House
Cimbocoé Chicken!Chicken!
Coconut Joe’s
Dragon Garden
Edoardo’s
Gateway to India
Gino’s Pizza's
Guy Harvey’s Islands Grill
Hard Rock Cafe
Lemongrass's
Luca
Margaritaville
Nectar
Neptunes
Ragazzié
Thai Orchid
The Thai House
Triple Crown

Golf

Britannia Golf Club is near Coral Stone Club. For more information, please check their web site http://britannia-golf.com

Holidays

The Cayman Islands observes several holidays annually. Please note that most stores are closed on those days so plan ahead for items needed. They are as follows:
Date -     Holiday       (THESE DATES are for 2012)
Monday, 2 January-    New Year’s Day '('observed')'
Monday, 23 January -    National Heroes Day
Wednesday, 22 February-     Ash Wednesday
Friday, 6 April -    Good Friday
Monday, 9 April -    Easter Monday
Monday, 21 May -    Discovery Day
Monday, 4 June -    Special Holiday in honour of HM Queen Elizabeth II's Diamond Jubilee
Monday, 18 June -    Queens Birthday
Monday, 2 July -    Constitution Day
Monday, 12 November -    Remembrance Day
Tuesday, 25 December-    Christmas Day
Wednesday, 26 December -    Boxing Day

Hospitals

George Town Hospital 949-8600
Professional Medical Centre,
The Strand (Clinic) 945-7077
Chrissie Tomlinson Hospital 949-6066

Liquor Store

Big Daddy's Liquor Cayman Falls 945-5341

Buckingham Square 946-9330
Blackbeard's The Strand 945-8003
  Seven Mile Shops 949-0938

Grand Harbour 947-8575
Jacques Scott Wines & Spirits Galleria Plaza 945-5260

N. Sound & Shedden Road 949-0277
Tortuga Liquors
Governor's Square 946 6864

The Marquee 945 0588

The Greenery 945 4442

Warehouse & Factory - North Sound Way 949 RUMS (7867)

Map

Map of Grand Cayman

Movies

See Cinemas

Nighttime

Bamboo at the Hyatt: Trendy and hip; attracts young crowd and has live music a few times per week.
Cigar Bar at Ritz: Very relaxing and quiet lounge, occasional live music, but pricey.
Legendz: Upscale pub atmosphere and food; great for sports viewing.
Nectar’s: Chic martini-sushi lounge with live music a few nights per week.

You might also want to check out the following night clubs – Elements, Jet, LI, Aqua Beach

Places of Worship

Agape Family Worship Centre 949-2539
Assemblies of God (First Assembly of God) 945-2182
Calvary Baptist Church 949-0629
Church of God 946-2524
Elms lie Memorial United Church 949-7923
First Baptist Church of Grand Cayman 949-0692
Seventh Day Adventist Church 947-2647
St. Ignatius Catholic Church 949-6797
St. Georges Anglican (Episcopal) Church 949-5583

Pharmacies

The following pharmacies are open seven days a week.
Health Care Pharmacy,                     Grand Harbour 947-8900
West Bay Pharmacy,                         Centennial Towers 945-0777
The Strand Pharmacy (at Fosters) ,    815-4061
Windward Pharmacy,                        Smith Road, George Town 949-4081
Quality Pharmacy,                            Smith Road, George Town 946-6266

Call for specific hours

Post Office

*Keep the portion that gives stamp collectors information.

George Town 949-2474
Airport Post Office 945-6875
Seven Mile Beach/West Shore Plaza 949-4177
Post office opening hours are 8:30am to 5pm, Monday to Friday and Saturday 9am to 12:30pm. For stamp collectors, we recommend you visit the Philatelic Bureau situated at the West Shore Plaza Post Office.
Postage Costs:
Local mail CI$0.25 per oz or part thereof.
Overseas Mail:
Airmail is zoned according to the area of destination and charged according to weight.
US/Canada – CI$0.75 per half oz or part thereof.
UK – CI$0.80 per half oz or part thereof.
Asia, South Africa and Australia – CI$1 per half oz or part there of.
Post goes to the US daily. Post to the UK and Europe only goes on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Fridays, but must be mailed the night before to make that day’s post.

Radio Stations

89.9 or 93.9 - Radio Cayman One - news, current affairs, music
95.5 - Ocean FM - classic hits
98.9 - Vibe FM - reggae/pop
99.9 - ZFZZ - pop
101.1 - ICII - music/news/info
101.9 - Rooster (ZFKY) – country
104.1 – Hot - Caribbean, soca
106.1 - Kiss 106.1 – ac
107.1 - George Town - pop

Scuba Diving

Dive 'N Stuff 94-Scuba
Don Foster's 949-5679
Eden Rock Diving Center (shore diving) 949-7243
Indigo Divers 525-3932
Ocean Frontiers 947-7500
Sunset Divers 949-7111

 

Shopping

Aqua world Duty Free mall - George Town
Queen’s Court Plaza - Seven Mile Beach
7 Mile Shops - Seven Mile Beach
West Shore Centre - Seven Mile Beach
Galleria Plaza - Seven Mile Beach
Governor's Square - Seven Mile Beach
Bayshore Mall – George Town

*Various duty free perfume, souvenir and jewelry shops located in the heart of George Town on Cardinal Avenue, Bayshore Mall – George Town.

Spas

Hibiscus Spa, Westin Casuarina Resort 945-3800
Silver Rain Spa, The Ritz Carlton 943-9000 (ext 6900)
Spa Esprit, The Strand 947-1574
Stephanie Fotes, Registered Massage Therapist 946 2225
will come to your room
The Da Vinci Centre – Coconut Place 943 2002
Touch of Thai – Coconut Place 949 8989

Taxis

Hiway Star Taxi 938-0030
Burton's Taxi Service 926-8294 or 947-2274
Elaine's Taxi Service 917-8636
Yellow Cab 444-4444
Ace Cayman Nice Taxi 777-7777
Pedi-Cab Service 947-2222
Pedal Powered Taxi/Limo  

Newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter and receive periodical announcements, news and information about everything Coral Stone.